Skip to content
Merton Counts — Merton, in numbers.Local help →

Merton, in numbers

Your area

Merton council area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

Homes rented privately

15.7% to 42.1%

Homes rented privately ranged from 15.7% in Lower Morden to 42.1% in Hillside — a gap of 26.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Lower Morden15.7%6454,106
Cannon Hill18.8%6633,520
Pollards Hill19.1%7423,889
Ravensbury21%7203,436
West Barnes21.4%8323,889
Merton Park24.1%7373,056
Village25.5%1,2304,822
Longthornton25.8%1,0604,106
St Helier25.8%1,0554,084
Figge's Marsh26.1%1,1004,212
Cricket Green26.7%1,1324,236
Wimbledon Park29.9%1,2614,221
Wandle32%7842,452
Raynes Park33.1%1,6965,123
Lavender Fields34%1,4604,298
Wimbledon Town & Dundonald35.1%1,7995,120
Graveney37.7%1,5764,178
Abbey38.4%1,7144,461
Colliers Wood41.2%1,9604,760
Hillside42.1%1,5833,759
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

1.9% to 4.9%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 1.9% in Wimbledon Town & Dundonald to 4.9% in Cricket Green — a gap of 3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Wimbledon Town & Dundonald1.9%25212,965
Wimbledon Park2%22011,071
Abbey2.4%25810,534
Village2.6%30311,804
Hillside2.7%2238,240
Merton Park2.7%2288,294
Raynes Park2.8%34312,299
West Barnes3%31910,609
Graveney3.2%37611,835
Lower Morden3.3%37411,343
Cannon Hill3.4%3369,793
Colliers Wood3.7%43011,560
Pollards Hill3.8%44511,646
Wandle3.9%2165,604
Longthornton3.9%46011,901
Lavender Fields4.2%47911,369
Figge's Marsh4.3%50411,809
St Helier4.4%49411,311
Ravensbury4.9%4679,481
Cricket Green4.9%57811,719
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

8.1% to 21.9%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 8.1% in Abbey to 21.9% in Village — a gap of 13.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Abbey8.1%85710,534
Lavender Fields8.6%98311,370
Wandle9.3%5205,601
Colliers Wood9.3%1,07811,559
Wimbledon Park9.9%1,09311,071
St Helier10.3%1,16011,312
Wimbledon Town & Dundonald10.3%1,33312,967
Figge's Marsh10.8%1,27111,809
Pollards Hill10.9%1,27011,646
Cricket Green11.1%1,29511,716
Graveney11.6%1,37311,835
Longthornton12.1%1,44311,904
Raynes Park12.8%1,57512,302
Ravensbury13.4%1,2689,480
West Barnes14.6%1,55310,610
Hillside15.9%1,3088,242
Cannon Hill16.5%1,6209,791
Lower Morden17.1%1,93611,339
Merton Park18.7%1,5488,293
Village21.9%2,58611,804
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

6.4% to 21.9%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 6.4% in Wimbledon Town & Dundonald to 21.9% in Cricket Green — a gap of 15.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Wimbledon Town & Dundonald6.4%65510,231
Hillside7.3%5026,896
Village7.4%7239,722
Wimbledon Park7.6%6568,597
Raynes Park9%8869,803
Abbey9.7%8418,629
Merton Park11.3%7536,670
Wandle12%5534,595
West Barnes12.5%1,0528,449
Colliers Wood12.5%1,2319,847
Cannon Hill13.8%1,0827,864
Graveney17%1,6439,672
Lower Morden17.6%1,6129,165
Lavender Fields18.4%1,6899,194
Longthornton18.5%1,7489,458
St Helier19.1%1,7178,979
Pollards Hill20%1,8199,087
Ravensbury20.1%1,5237,573
Figge's Marsh20.9%1,9359,244
Cricket Green21.9%1,9899,100
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

34.1% to 70.6%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 34.1% in Pollards Hill to 70.6% in Wimbledon Town & Dundonald — a gap of 36.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Pollards Hill34.1%3,1029,087
Cricket Green34.3%3,1249,100
Lower Morden34.7%3,1779,165
Figge's Marsh35.5%3,2819,244
Ravensbury35.7%2,7007,573
St Helier37.3%3,3468,979
Longthornton39.2%3,7109,458
Lavender Fields41.9%3,8539,194
Graveney44.7%4,3219,672
Cannon Hill46.7%3,6717,864
West Barnes51.7%4,3708,449
Colliers Wood55.2%5,4379,847
Merton Park57.7%3,8466,670
Wandle57.8%2,6544,595
Raynes Park61.8%6,0559,803
Abbey63.3%5,4668,629
Wimbledon Park65.6%5,6428,597
Village67.5%6,5679,722
Hillside70.6%4,8686,896
Wimbledon Town & Dundonald70.6%7,22310,231
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

6.8% to 24.5%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 6.8% in Village to 24.5% in Cricket Green — a gap of 17.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Village6.8%3294,822
Wimbledon Town & Dundonald7.6%3875,122
Hillside8.8%3323,759
Wimbledon Park9.9%4164,221
Merton Park10.3%3163,058
Raynes Park10.8%5545,124
West Barnes11.2%4343,892
Abbey12.4%5514,460
Cannon Hill12.6%4453,521
Colliers Wood13.8%6564,760
Lower Morden13.9%5704,105
Wandle14.9%3662,452
Longthornton16.7%6854,105
Graveney16.8%7004,178
Lavender Fields19.8%8504,295
Pollards Hill21%8153,889
St Helier21.6%8844,084
Ravensbury21.9%7523,434
Figge's Marsh23.7%9984,212
Cricket Green24.5%1,0374,236
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

4% to 33.9%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 4% in Merton Park to 33.9% in Cricket Green — a gap of 29.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Merton Park4%1213,056
Wimbledon Town & Dundonald5.2%2675,120
Graveney5.7%2404,178
Lower Morden6%2474,106
West Barnes6.4%2493,889
Cannon Hill6.6%2343,520
Village7.5%3604,822
Raynes Park7.6%3915,123
Hillside10.2%3823,759
Wimbledon Park10.4%4384,221
Longthornton10.9%4474,106
Colliers Wood12.4%5924,760
Abbey13.4%5994,461
Wandle20.4%5012,452
Lavender Fields20.7%8904,298
Ravensbury22.8%7823,436
Pollards Hill25.7%1,0013,889
Figge's Marsh28.9%1,2164,212
St Helier29.6%1,2074,084
Cricket Green33.9%1,4364,236
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
AbbeyCannon HillColliers WoodCricket GreenFigge's MarshGraveneyHillsideLavender FieldsLongthorntonLower MordenMerton ParkPollards HillRavensburyRaynes ParkSt HelierVillageWandleWest BarnesWimbledon ParkWimbledon Town & Dundonald
20 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards or the explicitly labelled statistical equivalents. They do not necessarily match villages, parishes or police neighbourhoods.