Skip to content
Merton Counts — Merton, in numbers.Local help →
Merton Counts / Longthornton

Longthornton · Merton

Longthornton: your neighbourhood

Longthornton electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 39.2% here, compared with 50% across Merton (10.8 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 18.5% here, compared with 14.2% across Merton (4.2 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 11% here, compared with 14% across Merton (3.3 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

12.1%

21 March 2021 · Longthornton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,443 out of 11,904.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.9%

21 March 2021 · Longthornton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

460 out of 11,901.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

11,903

21 March 2021 · Longthornton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

11,903 out of 11,903.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

39.2%

21 March 2021 · Longthornton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,710 out of 9,458.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

50.6%

21 March 2021 · Longthornton

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,079 out of 4,105.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

16.7%

21 March 2021 · Longthornton

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

685 out of 4,105.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

32.1%

21 March 2021 · Longthornton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,032 out of 9,449.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

63.2%

21 March 2021 · Longthornton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,975 out of 9,449.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.3%

21 March 2021 · Longthornton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

315 out of 9,449.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

18.5%

21 March 2021 · Longthornton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,748 out of 9,458.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

26%

21 March 2021 · Longthornton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,060 out of 4,106.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

13%

21 March 2021 · Longthornton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,231 out of 9,449.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

11%

21 March 2021 · Longthornton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

447 out of 4,106.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

4.7%

21 March 2021 · Longthornton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

442 out of 9,449.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Longthornton ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

716 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 730 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Longthornton ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 62 mapped crimes in September 2024; 44 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Longthornton
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20246211
October 20246716
November 20245512
December 20245412
January 2025604
February 20256016
March 20258520
April 20255128
May 20254311
June 20257820
July 20256619
August 20254920
September 20255124
October 20256110
November 2025687
December 20256117
January 2026915
February 20264914
March 20265416
April 20265825
May 20265320
June 20266221
July 20266416
August 20264412
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Longthornton
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime327
vehicle crime85
other theft57
burglary49
public order44
drugs40
criminal damage arson31
other crime25
robbery24
possession of weapons12
theft from the person11
shoplifting7
bicycle theft4
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Merton →