Skip to content
Merton Counts — Merton, in numbers.Local help →

Abbey · Merton

Abbey: your neighbourhood

Abbey electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 63.3% here, compared with 50% across Merton (13.3 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 38% here, compared with 29% across Merton (9.4 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 9.7% here, compared with 14.2% across Merton (4.5 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

8.1%

21 March 2021 · Abbey

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

857 out of 10,534.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.4%

21 March 2021 · Abbey

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

258 out of 10,534.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

10,534

21 March 2021 · Abbey

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

10,534 out of 10,534.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

63.3%

21 March 2021 · Abbey

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

5,466 out of 8,629.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

40.1%

21 March 2021 · Abbey

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,788 out of 4,460.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

12.4%

21 March 2021 · Abbey

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

551 out of 4,460.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

22.7%

21 March 2021 · Abbey

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,968 out of 8,652.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

73.6%

21 March 2021 · Abbey

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

6,369 out of 8,652.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

1.9%

21 March 2021 · Abbey

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

163 out of 8,652.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

9.7%

21 March 2021 · Abbey

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

841 out of 8,629.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

38%

21 March 2021 · Abbey

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,714 out of 4,461.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

9%

21 March 2021 · Abbey

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

778 out of 8,652.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

13%

21 March 2021 · Abbey

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

599 out of 4,461.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.6%

21 March 2021 · Abbey

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

315 out of 8,652.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Abbey ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

713 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 717 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Abbey ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 58 mapped crimes in September 2024; 80 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Abbey
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20245830
October 20246130
November 20245315
December 20244820
January 20256310
February 20255317
March 20255520
April 20255314
May 20257017
June 20257216
July 20256614
August 20256518
September 20255220
October 20256320
November 2025547
December 2025569
January 20265716
February 20266418
March 20265916
April 20264510
May 20266413
June 2026628
July 20265716
August 20268011
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Abbey
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime233
shoplifting95
vehicle crime67
public order64
other theft63
burglary48
criminal damage arson36
drugs33
bicycle theft20
robbery20
theft from the person17
other crime14
possession of weapons3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Merton →