Skip to content
Merton Counts — Merton, in numbers.Local help →
Merton Counts / Lower Morden

Lower Morden · Merton

Lower Morden: your neighbourhood

Lower Morden electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 34.7% here, compared with 50% across Merton (15.4 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 16% here, compared with 29% across Merton (13.3 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 6% here, compared with 14% across Merton (8.2 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

17.1%

21 March 2021 · Lower Morden

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,936 out of 11,339.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.3%

21 March 2021 · Lower Morden

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

374 out of 11,343.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

11,341

21 March 2021 · Lower Morden

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

11,341 out of 11,341.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

34.7%

21 March 2021 · Lower Morden

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,177 out of 9,165.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

47%

21 March 2021 · Lower Morden

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,928 out of 4,105.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

13.9%

21 March 2021 · Lower Morden

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

570 out of 4,105.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

34.5%

21 March 2021 · Lower Morden

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,164 out of 9,178.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

62.2%

21 March 2021 · Lower Morden

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,712 out of 9,178.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.1%

21 March 2021 · Lower Morden

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

195 out of 9,178.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

17.6%

21 March 2021 · Lower Morden

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,612 out of 9,165.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

16%

21 March 2021 · Lower Morden

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

645 out of 4,106.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

19.8%

21 March 2021 · Lower Morden

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,817 out of 9,178.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

6%

21 March 2021 · Lower Morden

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

247 out of 4,106.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.3%

21 March 2021 · Lower Morden

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

302 out of 9,178.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Lower Morden ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

439 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 443 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Lower Morden ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 47 mapped crimes in September 2024; 50 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Lower Morden
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024477
October 2024397
November 2024438
December 2024264
January 2025323
February 2025209
March 2025467
April 2025308
May 2025297
June 2025386
July 2025296
August 20256422
September 2025366
October 20255314
November 2025427
December 2025306
January 2026375
February 2026292
March 2026324
April 20262814
May 20263520
June 20263710
July 2026308
August 20265010
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Lower Morden
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime164
vehicle crime67
other theft51
drugs36
criminal damage arson30
public order25
burglary22
robbery14
shoplifting9
theft from the person8
bicycle theft6
other crime5
possession of weapons2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Merton →