Skip to content
Merton Counts — Merton, in numbers.Local help →
Merton Counts / Wimbledon Town & Dundonald

Wimbledon Town & Dundonald · Merton

Wimbledon Town & Dundonald: your neighbourhood

Wimbledon Town & Dundonald electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 70.6% here, compared with 50% across Merton (20.6 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 5% here, compared with 14% across Merton (9 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 6.4% here, compared with 14.2% across Merton (7.8 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

10.3%

21 March 2021 · Wimbledon Town & Dundonald

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,333 out of 12,967.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

1.9%

21 March 2021 · Wimbledon Town & Dundonald

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

252 out of 12,965.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

12,966

21 March 2021 · Wimbledon Town & Dundonald

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

12,966 out of 12,966.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

70.6%

21 March 2021 · Wimbledon Town & Dundonald

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

7,223 out of 10,231.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

32.6%

21 March 2021 · Wimbledon Town & Dundonald

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,672 out of 5,122.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

7.6%

21 March 2021 · Wimbledon Town & Dundonald

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

387 out of 5,122.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

24.8%

21 March 2021 · Wimbledon Town & Dundonald

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,535 out of 10,216.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

71.9%

21 March 2021 · Wimbledon Town & Dundonald

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

7,347 out of 10,216.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

1.1%

21 March 2021 · Wimbledon Town & Dundonald

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

111 out of 10,216.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

6.4%

21 March 2021 · Wimbledon Town & Dundonald

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

655 out of 10,231.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

35%

21 March 2021 · Wimbledon Town & Dundonald

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,799 out of 5,120.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

12%

21 March 2021 · Wimbledon Town & Dundonald

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,226 out of 10,216.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

5%

21 March 2021 · Wimbledon Town & Dundonald

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

267 out of 5,120.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.3%

21 March 2021 · Wimbledon Town & Dundonald

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

334 out of 10,216.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Wimbledon Town & Dundonald ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

932 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,552 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Wimbledon Town & Dundonald ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 178 mapped crimes in September 2024; 83 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Wimbledon Town & Dundonald
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202417834
October 202420334
November 202418635
December 202410634
January 202510320
February 202510920
March 202512431
April 202513727
May 202510829
June 20259229
July 202510742
August 20259933
September 20257119
October 20258220
November 20258919
December 20256715
January 20265419
February 20268019
March 20267513
April 20267825
May 20268317
June 20267827
July 20269223
August 20268315
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Wimbledon Town & Dundonald
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime282
shoplifting179
public order112
other theft95
vehicle crime72
theft from the person48
criminal damage arson33
drugs31
robbery27
burglary21
bicycle theft19
other crime9
possession of weapons4
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Merton →