Skip to content
Merton Counts — Merton, in numbers.Local help →
Merton Counts / Cricket Green

Cricket Green · Merton

Cricket Green: your neighbourhood

Cricket Green electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 34% here, compared with 14% across Merton (19.7 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 34.3% here, compared with 50% across Merton (15.7 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 24.5% here, compared with 14.8% across Merton (9.7 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

11.1%

21 March 2021 · Cricket Green

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,295 out of 11,716.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.9%

21 March 2021 · Cricket Green

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

578 out of 11,719.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

11,716

21 March 2021 · Cricket Green

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

11,716 out of 11,716.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

34.3%

21 March 2021 · Cricket Green

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,124 out of 9,100.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

60.6%

21 March 2021 · Cricket Green

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,565 out of 4,236.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

24.5%

21 March 2021 · Cricket Green

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,037 out of 4,236.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

36.4%

21 March 2021 · Cricket Green

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,308 out of 9,093.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

58.8%

21 March 2021 · Cricket Green

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,346 out of 9,093.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.9%

21 March 2021 · Cricket Green

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

443 out of 9,093.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

21.9%

21 March 2021 · Cricket Green

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,989 out of 9,100.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

27%

21 March 2021 · Cricket Green

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,132 out of 4,236.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

12.1%

21 March 2021 · Cricket Green

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,098 out of 9,093.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

34%

21 March 2021 · Cricket Green

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,436 out of 4,236.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

4.8%

21 March 2021 · Cricket Green

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

439 out of 9,093.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Cricket Green ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

920 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,001 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Cricket Green ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 87 mapped crimes in September 2024; 65 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Cricket Green
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20248718
October 20247630
November 202410127
December 20246220
January 20257625
February 20256613
March 202510016
April 20259521
May 20258039
June 20259128
July 20258440
August 20258327
September 20258330
October 20259543
November 20257635
December 20259121
January 20268025
February 20268331
March 20266925
April 20266443
May 20266735
June 20266323
July 20268423
August 20266528
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Cricket Green
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime377
drugs92
other theft83
criminal damage arson78
public order74
vehicle crime73
burglary46
theft from the person26
other crime17
robbery16
possession of weapons14
bicycle theft13
shoplifting11
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Merton →