Skip to content
Merton Counts — Merton, in numbers.Local help →
Merton Counts / Colliers Wood

Colliers Wood · Merton

Colliers Wood: your neighbourhood

Colliers Wood electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 41% here, compared with 29% across Merton (12.1 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 55.2% here, compared with 50% across Merton (5.2 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 9.3% here, compared with 12.6% across Merton (3.3 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

9.3%

21 March 2021 · Colliers Wood

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,078 out of 11,559.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.7%

21 March 2021 · Colliers Wood

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

430 out of 11,560.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

11,561

21 March 2021 · Colliers Wood

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

11,561 out of 11,561.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

55.2%

21 March 2021 · Colliers Wood

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

5,437 out of 9,847.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

44.5%

21 March 2021 · Colliers Wood

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,119 out of 4,760.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

13.8%

21 March 2021 · Colliers Wood

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

656 out of 4,760.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

24.6%

21 March 2021 · Colliers Wood

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,421 out of 9,830.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

70.9%

21 March 2021 · Colliers Wood

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

6,968 out of 9,830.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.3%

21 March 2021 · Colliers Wood

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

227 out of 9,830.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

12.5%

21 March 2021 · Colliers Wood

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,231 out of 9,847.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

41%

21 March 2021 · Colliers Wood

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,960 out of 4,760.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

9.8%

21 March 2021 · Colliers Wood

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

968 out of 9,830.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

12%

21 March 2021 · Colliers Wood

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

592 out of 4,760.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

4.5%

21 March 2021 · Colliers Wood

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

441 out of 9,830.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Colliers Wood ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

839 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,111 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Colliers Wood ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 83 mapped crimes in September 2024; 106 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Colliers Wood
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20248313
October 20248613
November 202410114
December 2024738
January 20259414
February 202510712
March 202513215
April 202510515
May 20257319
June 20257112
July 20259126
August 20259524
September 20255911
October 20255710
November 20256819
December 20257318
January 20268211
February 20266227
March 20266716
April 20266514
May 20266818
June 20266020
July 20267219
August 202610616
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Colliers Wood
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime267
shoplifting159
other theft89
vehicle crime70
public order53
drugs38
criminal damage arson33
burglary32
robbery28
theft from the person27
bicycle theft26
other crime14
possession of weapons3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Merton →