Skip to content
Merton Counts — Merton, in numbers.Local help →
Merton Counts / Lavender Fields

Lavender Fields · Merton

Lavender Fields: your neighbourhood

Lavender Fields electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 41.9% here, compared with 50% across Merton (8.1 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 21% here, compared with 14% across Merton (6.5 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 19.8% here, compared with 14.8% across Merton (5 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

8.6%

21 March 2021 · Lavender Fields

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

983 out of 11,370.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.2%

21 March 2021 · Lavender Fields

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

479 out of 11,369.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

11,369

21 March 2021 · Lavender Fields

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

11,369 out of 11,369.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

41.9%

21 March 2021 · Lavender Fields

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,853 out of 9,194.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

53.9%

21 March 2021 · Lavender Fields

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,314 out of 4,295.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

19.8%

21 March 2021 · Lavender Fields

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

850 out of 4,295.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

27.7%

21 March 2021 · Lavender Fields

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,551 out of 9,205.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

67.1%

21 March 2021 · Lavender Fields

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

6,179 out of 9,205.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.5%

21 March 2021 · Lavender Fields

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

322 out of 9,205.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

18.4%

21 March 2021 · Lavender Fields

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,689 out of 9,194.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

34%

21 March 2021 · Lavender Fields

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,460 out of 4,298.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

9%

21 March 2021 · Lavender Fields

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

832 out of 9,205.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

21%

21 March 2021 · Lavender Fields

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

890 out of 4,298.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

5.2%

21 March 2021 · Lavender Fields

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

475 out of 9,205.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Lavender Fields ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

705 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 704 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Lavender Fields ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 51 mapped crimes in September 2024; 41 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Lavender Fields
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20245116
October 20245920
November 2024565
December 20246215
January 20256315
February 20256022
March 20255719
April 20255113
May 20257715
June 20256913
July 20255418
August 20254514
September 20257011
October 20256221
November 20255415
December 20257715
January 20265211
February 20266211
March 20264414
April 20265917
May 20266421
June 20265912
July 20266121
August 20264117
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Lavender Fields
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime303
vehicle crime70
other theft68
public order51
drugs40
burglary37
criminal damage arson36
shoplifting30
other crime25
robbery20
theft from the person10
bicycle theft8
possession of weapons7
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Merton →