Skip to content
Merton Counts — Merton, in numbers.Local help →
Merton Counts / Merton Park

Merton Park · Merton

Merton Park: your neighbourhood

Merton Park electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 4% here, compared with 14% across Merton (10.2 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 57.7% here, compared with 50% across Merton (7.6 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 18.7% here, compared with 12.6% across Merton (6.1 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

18.7%

21 March 2021 · Merton Park

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,548 out of 8,293.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.7%

21 March 2021 · Merton Park

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

228 out of 8,294.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

8,294

21 March 2021 · Merton Park

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

8,294 out of 8,294.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

57.7%

21 March 2021 · Merton Park

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,846 out of 6,670.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

42.1%

21 March 2021 · Merton Park

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,287 out of 3,058.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

10.3%

21 March 2021 · Merton Park

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

316 out of 3,058.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

36.3%

21 March 2021 · Merton Park

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,428 out of 6,680.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

60.4%

21 March 2021 · Merton Park

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,037 out of 6,680.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

1.5%

21 March 2021 · Merton Park

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

98 out of 6,680.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

11.3%

21 March 2021 · Merton Park

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

753 out of 6,670.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

24%

21 March 2021 · Merton Park

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

737 out of 3,056.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

21.2%

21 March 2021 · Merton Park

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,417 out of 6,680.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

4%

21 March 2021 · Merton Park

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

121 out of 3,056.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.2%

21 March 2021 · Merton Park

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

215 out of 6,680.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Merton Park ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

668 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 623 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Merton Park ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 44 mapped crimes in September 2024; 41 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Merton Park
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20244424
October 20245313
November 20245714
December 20245715
January 20254822
February 2025557
March 20254725
April 20255121
May 20255321
June 20255027
July 20255531
August 20255324
September 20256314
October 20256121
November 20256218
December 20254728
January 20266716
February 20265012
March 20265325
April 20266216
May 20265614
June 20266215
July 20264417
August 2026412
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Merton Park
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime188
shoplifting171
public order56
vehicle crime49
other theft47
burglary29
robbery28
criminal damage arson25
drugs24
theft from the person22
other crime15
bicycle theft12
possession of weapons2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Merton →