Skip to content
Merton Counts — Merton, in numbers.Local help →

Merton, in numbers

Crime and safety

Merton council area. Every figure carries its own date.

What the recorded figures show, and what they cannot tell us.

Recorded crime and population

A larger population can mean more recorded offences even when the number of offences per resident falls. Read the total and the rate together.

Merton · 2025/26 · Territorial police-recorded offences excluding fraud; British Transport Police excluded by CSP source. Source classifications retained.

Recorded offences

12,952

Offences per 1,000 residents

59.3

Population used for the rate

About 218,500

2024 mid-year population

The source rounds this population to the nearest 100. The rate shown is the official published rate.

Show the figures and workings

The rate is recorded offences divided by the population, multiplied by 1,000. Where the source rounds its population figure, we retain its published rate rather than recalculate it from that rounded figure. This counts offences, not the percentage of residents who were victims.

Checked counts and population-based rates
PeriodOffencesPopulation usedPer 1,000 residents
2025/2612,952About 218,500 (2024)59.3

These figures match the source area for this period. That does not establish a comparable history for today’s council boundaries.

Official source and method →
Can we test the population theory over 30 years?

Only where the offence definitions, recording practices and area boundaries are comparable. Changes in reporting, police recording and the types of crime matter too. We do not join incompatible series or invent missing years.

Only the latest independently checked observation is displayed. A comparable long-run crime-and-population trend has not been established.

  • 2002/03: Series starts after April 2002 recording-standard introduction; not comparable to pre-2002 records.
  • 2013/14: Offence grouping revision; source back-series retained. Recording practice changes also affect comparisons.
  • 2017/18: Burglary classification changed; broad total retained but detailed groups need review.
  • 2023/24: Burglary subcategories and recording-rule changes require interpretation review.

A comparable 30-year crime-and-population trend has not been established for this area.

For example, if offences rose by 10% while population rose by 20%, offences per resident would fall by about 8%. This is an illustration, not a finding about this area.

People commuting or visiting can also affect offences recorded in a place. The resident population is a useful common denominator, but does not count everyone present.

What could help? Follow the types and locations of repeated problems, check residents’ experiences, and assess the response. Area population totals do not identify who commits offences.

Local issues and proposed responses →

Police-recorded locations for Merton council area. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

12,890 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 13,678 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Merton council area · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 1,185 mapped crimes in September 2024; 1,088 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Merton
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20241,185309
October 20241,180319
November 20241,173264
December 20241,036263
January 20251,075242
February 2025990257
March 20251,221318
April 20251,175306
May 20251,165335
June 20251,155323
July 20251,235448
August 20251,088349
September 20251,028286
October 20251,093329
November 20251,109232
December 20251,170253
January 20261,053213
February 20261,005251
March 20261,063258
April 20261,070316
May 20261,073319
June 20261,051309
July 20261,087338
August 20261,088270
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Merton
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime4,961
vehicle crime1,391
shoplifting1,260
other theft1,172
public order933
burglary687
drugs659
criminal damage arson619
robbery337
theft from the person312
other crime231
bicycle theft228
possession of weapons100
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →