Skip to content
Merton Counts — Merton, in numbers.Local help →

Merton, in numbers

All statistics

Merton council area. Every figure carries its own date.

The figures behind the findings, with dates and workings.

Population over time

1996 to 2025

Merton council area · people

Reviewed figures: 1996 to 2025. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: 180,623 people in 1996; 218,891 people in 2025. 21.2% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

The population rose from 180,623 to 218,891 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 1,129 less people (0.5% lower).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Population over time — Merton council area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
1996180,623
1997181,675
1998182,355
1999185,062
2000188,196
2001191,106
2002190,561
2003189,298
2004188,908
2005190,583
2006192,520
2007194,260
2008195,859
2009198,136
2010199,136
2011200,543
2012205,166
2013208,529
2014211,025
2015213,791
2016215,514
2017215,431
2018216,171
2019217,219
2020217,101
2021215,426
2022216,028
2023218,697
2024220,020
2025218,891
Source →

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

Merton council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 2015 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: £1,443 a month in January 2015; £2,172 a month in August 2026. 50.5% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average monthly rent rose from £1,443 to £2,172 between January 2015 and August 2026.

August 2025 to August 2026: £111 more a month (5.4% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average monthly private rent over time — Merton council area: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 20151,443
February 20151,453
March 20151,459
April 20151,462
May 20151,460
June 20151,460
July 20151,467
August 20151,481
September 20151,499
October 20151,506
November 20151,517
December 20151,525
January 20161,541
February 20161,548
March 20161,549
April 20161,543
May 20161,543
June 20161,548
July 20161,555
August 20161,556
September 20161,555
October 20161,556
November 20161,561
December 20161,567
January 20171,569
February 20171,566
March 20171,563
April 20171,557
May 20171,554
June 20171,550
July 20171,544
August 20171,541
September 20171,542
October 20171,547
November 20171,549
December 20171,546
January 20181,539
February 20181,534
March 20181,532
April 20181,537
May 20181,540
June 20181,543
July 20181,542
August 20181,545
September 20181,552
October 20181,559
November 20181,560
December 20181,557
January 20191,554
February 20191,558
March 20191,559
April 20191,564
May 20191,567
June 20191,565
July 20191,566
August 20191,564
September 20191,570
October 20191,573
November 20191,574
December 20191,573
January 20201,576
February 20201,595
March 20201,616
April 20201,632
May 20201,636
June 20201,638
July 20201,639
August 20201,640
September 20201,639
October 20201,638
November 20201,636
December 20201,636
January 20211,635
February 20211,633
March 20211,629
April 20211,618
May 20211,611
June 20211,604
July 20211,607
August 20211,610
September 20211,615
October 20211,619
November 20211,623
December 20211,627
January 20221,633
February 20221,638
March 20221,642
April 20221,647
May 20221,658
June 20221,674
July 20221,694
August 20221,711
September 20221,723
October 20221,728
November 20221,737
December 20221,748
January 20231,757
February 20231,760
March 20231,761
April 20231,769
May 20231,786
June 20231,802
July 20231,814
August 20231,814
September 20231,812
October 20231,807
November 20231,805
December 20231,809
January 20241,813
February 20241,844
March 20241,879
April 20241,916
May 20241,921
June 20241,919
July 20241,926
August 20241,940
September 20241,956
October 20241,965
November 20241,986
December 20242,007
January 20252,030
February 20252,040
March 20252,049
April 20252,052
May 20252,056
June 20252,058
July 20252,059
August 20252,061
September 20252,066
October 20252,072
November 20252,077
December 20252,080
January 20262,080
February 20262,079
March 20262,083
April 20262,097
May 20262,114
June 20262,134
July 20262,153
August 20262,172
Source →

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Merton council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £88,578 in August 1996; £615,890 in July 2026. 595.3% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £88,000 to £616,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £6,000 less per home (0.9% lower).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Merton council area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199587,732
February 199585,500
March 199586,226
April 199585,508
May 199586,453
June 199586,272
July 199586,647
August 199586,353
September 199586,400
October 199585,058
November 199585,425
December 199585,070
January 199686,883
February 199686,011
March 199685,586
April 199687,692
May 199689,450
June 199690,383
July 199688,308
August 199688,578
September 199690,658
October 199693,547
November 199695,303
December 199695,121
January 199795,625
February 199796,804
March 199798,073
April 199799,434
May 1997100,467
June 1997101,856
July 1997103,994
August 1997105,150
September 1997105,668
October 1997104,360
November 1997106,287
December 1997109,890
January 1998112,545
February 1998111,621
March 1998112,795
April 1998113,601
May 1998115,494
June 1998116,136
July 1998116,141
August 1998118,885
September 1998117,881
October 1998118,300
November 1998116,812
December 1998115,827
January 1999116,811
February 1999116,944
March 1999122,736
April 1999124,455
May 1999127,440
June 1999128,560
July 1999130,626
August 1999134,172
September 1999136,943
October 1999139,667
November 1999141,724
December 1999143,645
January 2000147,185
February 2000151,599
March 2000155,408
April 2000158,539
May 2000161,444
June 2000162,852
July 2000167,648
August 2000170,079
September 2000171,419
October 2000167,680
November 2000166,100
December 2000164,807
January 2001167,241
February 2001168,602
March 2001172,598
April 2001173,326
May 2001173,827
June 2001176,168
July 2001180,395
August 2001184,004
September 2001183,457
October 2001184,962
November 2001187,543
December 2001190,706
January 2002192,706
February 2002193,912
March 2002196,830
April 2002198,159
May 2002201,861
June 2002204,972
July 2002210,693
August 2002215,486
September 2002220,139
October 2002221,948
November 2002225,662
December 2002228,214
January 2003232,470
February 2003232,252
March 2003231,084
April 2003229,896
May 2003230,551
June 2003231,936
July 2003235,793
August 2003238,481
September 2003240,732
October 2003239,162
November 2003241,848
December 2003242,962
January 2004248,272
February 2004246,358
March 2004243,568
April 2004244,892
May 2004247,232
June 2004255,100
July 2004257,158
August 2004262,152
September 2004266,305
October 2004264,282
November 2004261,600
December 2004257,358
January 2005259,678
February 2005261,482
March 2005262,385
April 2005261,838
May 2005263,677
June 2005263,724
July 2005265,438
August 2005264,950
September 2005266,722
October 2005264,332
November 2005261,994
December 2005262,655
January 2006260,921
February 2006263,953
March 2006263,221
April 2006269,496
May 2006270,888
June 2006272,484
July 2006275,191
August 2006279,012
September 2006283,789
October 2006282,792
November 2006286,089
December 2006289,679
January 2007296,274
February 2007300,158
March 2007302,813
April 2007307,618
May 2007313,069
June 2007318,996
July 2007321,219
August 2007330,366
September 2007334,851
October 2007337,846
November 2007329,243
December 2007328,406
January 2008330,684
February 2008334,270
March 2008335,981
April 2008335,396
May 2008334,015
June 2008333,543
July 2008327,455
August 2008323,454
September 2008314,483
October 2008308,538
November 2008291,890
December 2008287,275
January 2009290,556
February 2009297,051
March 2009294,128
April 2009280,813
May 2009278,107
June 2009272,172
July 2009279,105
August 2009290,293
September 2009299,536
October 2009301,290
November 2009300,310
December 2009300,639
January 2010305,942
February 2010303,172
March 2010311,797
April 2010314,596
May 2010322,217
June 2010323,345
July 2010326,763
August 2010328,153
September 2010332,093
October 2010332,958
November 2010327,620
December 2010319,667
January 2011320,129
February 2011318,948
March 2011321,407
April 2011319,497
May 2011325,169
June 2011324,766
July 2011327,929
August 2011335,107
September 2011341,783
October 2011338,839
November 2011329,555
December 2011322,979
January 2012322,470
February 2012325,203
March 2012326,929
April 2012328,116
May 2012334,343
June 2012340,579
July 2012345,723
August 2012348,633
September 2012348,861
October 2012351,086
November 2012343,694
December 2012347,467
January 2013352,443
February 2013356,557
March 2013351,091
April 2013350,166
May 2013353,960
June 2013363,523
July 2013370,969
August 2013381,940
September 2013389,641
October 2013383,833
November 2013381,603
December 2013384,011
January 2014403,920
February 2014412,769
March 2014419,175
April 2014425,411
May 2014436,435
June 2014456,493
July 2014466,123
August 2014483,287
September 2014477,793
October 2014480,128
November 2014464,144
December 2014461,688
January 2015453,756
February 2015459,562
March 2015465,000
April 2015468,157
May 2015475,045
June 2015476,351
July 2015496,653
August 2015501,747
September 2015513,463
October 2015513,158
November 2015523,646
December 2015524,760
January 2016520,952
February 2016516,098
March 2016529,364
April 2016538,567
May 2016549,564
June 2016548,747
July 2016546,386
August 2016545,025
September 2016540,784
October 2016539,073
November 2016522,918
December 2016519,838
January 2017516,740
February 2017529,971
March 2017529,392
April 2017547,546
May 2017550,245
June 2017556,448
July 2017544,824
August 2017553,089
September 2017556,214
October 2017570,933
November 2017561,994
December 2017552,808
January 2018534,932
February 2018529,455
March 2018529,044
April 2018528,534
May 2018536,509
June 2018551,805
July 2018569,502
August 2018567,454
September 2018560,800
October 2018557,080
November 2018555,951
December 2018555,899
January 2019547,683
February 2019555,908
March 2019540,206
April 2019535,976
May 2019520,741
June 2019531,247
July 2019537,101
August 2019551,887
September 2019550,729
October 2019542,983
November 2019532,088
December 2019529,125
January 2020534,167
February 2020535,206
March 2020545,738
April 2020543,893
May 2020553,608
June 2020558,828
July 2020564,788
August 2020565,302
September 2020566,320
October 2020578,074
November 2020586,643
December 2020590,786
January 2021585,559
February 2021573,524
March 2021573,553
April 2021571,643
May 2021570,921
June 2021570,417
July 2021564,831
August 2021571,732
September 2021575,002
October 2021590,326
November 2021593,139
December 2021600,159
January 2022592,531
February 2022588,792
March 2022581,521
April 2022585,365
May 2022589,621
June 2022593,288
July 2022603,815
August 2022612,668
September 2022616,610
October 2022614,668
November 2022619,210
December 2022616,849
January 2023609,944
February 2023604,410
March 2023598,923
April 2023603,605
May 2023603,474
June 2023608,565
July 2023612,760
August 2023614,416
September 2023608,570
October 2023602,531
November 2023600,510
December 2023599,041
January 2024585,287
February 2024573,828
March 2024577,366
April 2024589,958
May 2024601,119
June 2024606,068
July 2024614,707
August 2024623,285
September 2024622,395
October 2024619,169
November 2024606,944
December 2024614,666
January 2025615,073
February 2025627,768
March 2025617,204
April 2025613,162
May 2025604,982
June 2025609,436
July 2025621,595
August 2025623,304
September 2025624,198
October 2025614,540
November 2025619,315
December 2025613,365
January 2026619,566
February 2026614,056
March 2026616,935
April 2026609,725
May 2026604,796
June 2026615,210
July 2026615,890
Source →

People aged 65 or over

12.6%

21 March 2021 · Merton council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

27,071 out of 215,186.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.4%

21 March 2021 · Merton council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

7,303 out of 215,182.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

215,186

21 March 2021 · Merton council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

215,186 out of 215,186.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

50%

21 March 2021 · Merton council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

86,412 out of 172,771.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

46.1%

21 March 2021 · Merton council area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

37,672 out of 81,729.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

14.8%

21 March 2021 · Merton council area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

12,076 out of 81,729.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

31.2%

21 March 2021 · Merton council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

53,872 out of 172,772.

Source and method →

Average home price

£616,000

July 2026 · Merton council area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £615,890.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

64.9%

21 March 2021 · Merton council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

112,065 out of 172,772.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.5%

21 March 2021 · Merton council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,372 out of 172,772.

Source and method →

Mapped crimes in the last 12 published months

12,890

2025-09 to 2026-08 · Merton council area

Show the workings

Official Police.uk 2026-08 full archive, street-crime CSVs only. Every force-month file read once; each source row retained without deduplicating persistent crime hashes. Approximate locations assigned to the same official generalised ward polygons as the API pipeline. Transport police, unlocated and outside-boundary records excluded; anti-social behaviour kept separate. Exact category counts checked against all retained API ward-months before accepting this adapter.

Published mapped crimes excluding anti-social behaviour

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£2,172

August 2026 · Merton council area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

14.2%

21 March 2021 · Merton council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

24,609 out of 172,771.

Source and method →

People living in the area

218,891

Mid-2025 · Merton council area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

29%

21 March 2021 · Merton council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

23,748 out of 81,726.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

13.9%

21 March 2021 · Merton council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

24,084 out of 172,772.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

14%

21 March 2021 · Merton council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

11,599 out of 81,726.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

4%

21 March 2021 · Merton council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

6,835 out of 172,772.

Source and method →
Explore neighbourhood figures →