Skip to content
Merton Counts — Merton, in numbers.Local help →
Merton Counts / Hillside

Hillside · Merton

Hillside: your neighbourhood

Hillside electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 70.6% here, compared with 50% across Merton (20.6 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 42% here, compared with 29% across Merton (13.1 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 7.3% here, compared with 14.2% across Merton (7 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

15.9%

21 March 2021 · Hillside

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,308 out of 8,242.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.7%

21 March 2021 · Hillside

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

223 out of 8,240.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

8,242

21 March 2021 · Hillside

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

8,242 out of 8,242.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

70.6%

21 March 2021 · Hillside

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

4,868 out of 6,896.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

36.3%

21 March 2021 · Hillside

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,364 out of 3,759.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

8.8%

21 March 2021 · Hillside

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

332 out of 3,759.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

29.4%

21 March 2021 · Hillside

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,030 out of 6,911.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

67.6%

21 March 2021 · Hillside

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,671 out of 6,911.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

1.2%

21 March 2021 · Hillside

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

80 out of 6,911.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

7.3%

21 March 2021 · Hillside

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

502 out of 6,896.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

42%

21 March 2021 · Hillside

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,583 out of 3,759.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

16.1%

21 March 2021 · Hillside

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,114 out of 6,911.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

10%

21 March 2021 · Hillside

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

382 out of 3,759.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3%

21 March 2021 · Hillside

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

210 out of 6,911.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Hillside ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

442 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 467 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Hillside ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 33 mapped crimes in September 2024; 40 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Hillside
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024338
October 20243417
November 20243310
December 20244810
January 2025403
February 2025302
March 2025409
April 2025418
May 2025468
June 2025449
July 20254911
August 2025299
September 2025377
October 20254612
November 2025415
December 2025435
January 2026237
February 2026269
March 2026523
April 2026348
May 2026367
June 2026388
July 2026266
August 2026403
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Hillside
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime127
shoplifting71
other theft54
vehicle crime54
burglary29
criminal damage arson23
public order21
robbery20
theft from the person15
bicycle theft12
drugs11
other crime5
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Merton →