Skip to content
Merton Counts — Merton, in numbers.Local help →
Merton Counts / Cannon Hill

Cannon Hill · Merton

Cannon Hill: your neighbourhood

Cannon Hill electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 19% here, compared with 29% across Merton (10.2 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 7% here, compared with 14% across Merton (7.5 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 16.5% here, compared with 12.6% across Merton (4 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

16.5%

21 March 2021 · Cannon Hill

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,620 out of 9,791.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.4%

21 March 2021 · Cannon Hill

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

336 out of 9,793.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

9,791

21 March 2021 · Cannon Hill

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

9,791 out of 9,791.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

46.7%

21 March 2021 · Cannon Hill

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,671 out of 7,864.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

44.7%

21 March 2021 · Cannon Hill

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,574 out of 3,521.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

12.6%

21 March 2021 · Cannon Hill

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

445 out of 3,521.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

34%

21 March 2021 · Cannon Hill

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,678 out of 7,870.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

62.4%

21 March 2021 · Cannon Hill

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,908 out of 7,870.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.1%

21 March 2021 · Cannon Hill

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

163 out of 7,870.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

13.8%

21 March 2021 · Cannon Hill

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,082 out of 7,864.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

19%

21 March 2021 · Cannon Hill

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

663 out of 3,520.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

19.3%

21 March 2021 · Cannon Hill

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,520 out of 7,870.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

7%

21 March 2021 · Cannon Hill

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

234 out of 3,520.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.6%

21 March 2021 · Cannon Hill

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

284 out of 7,870.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Cannon Hill ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

270 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 293 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Cannon Hill ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 29 mapped crimes in September 2024; 19 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Cannon Hill
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024297
October 20242012
November 2024296
December 2024204
January 2025175
February 2025262
March 2025229
April 2025338
May 2025312
June 20251811
July 20252814
August 2025207
September 2025193
October 2025215
November 2025201
December 2025252
January 2026176
February 2026205
March 2026333
April 2026306
May 2026216
June 2026315
July 2026145
August 2026194
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Cannon Hill
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime100
vehicle crime40
other theft29
shoplifting19
burglary16
public order16
drugs16
bicycle theft13
criminal damage arson10
theft from the person3
other crime3
robbery3
possession of weapons2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Merton →