Skip to content
Merton Counts — Merton, in numbers.Local help →
Merton Counts / St Helier

St Helier · Merton

St Helier: your neighbourhood

St Helier electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 30% here, compared with 14% across Merton (15.4 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 37.3% here, compared with 50% across Merton (12.8 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 21.6% here, compared with 14.8% across Merton (6.9 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

10.3%

21 March 2021 · St Helier

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,160 out of 11,312.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.4%

21 March 2021 · St Helier

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

494 out of 11,311.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

11,311

21 March 2021 · St Helier

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

11,311 out of 11,311.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

37.3%

21 March 2021 · St Helier

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,346 out of 8,979.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

57.4%

21 March 2021 · St Helier

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,346 out of 4,084.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

21.6%

21 March 2021 · St Helier

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

884 out of 4,084.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

33.4%

21 March 2021 · St Helier

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,001 out of 8,974.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

62.2%

21 March 2021 · St Helier

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,586 out of 8,974.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.3%

21 March 2021 · St Helier

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

383 out of 8,974.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

19.1%

21 March 2021 · St Helier

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,717 out of 8,979.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

26%

21 March 2021 · St Helier

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,055 out of 4,084.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

11.3%

21 March 2021 · St Helier

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,011 out of 8,974.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

30%

21 March 2021 · St Helier

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,207 out of 4,084.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

4.3%

21 March 2021 · St Helier

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

387 out of 8,974.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for St Helier ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

628 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 581 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

St Helier ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 63 mapped crimes in September 2024; 50 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · St Helier
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20246313
October 20245710
November 2024516
December 20246210
January 2025426
February 20253512
March 20253911
April 20255716
May 20254310
June 2025464
July 20254516
August 20254111
September 20254212
October 20255212
November 2025615
December 2025665
January 2026597
February 2026487
March 20266312
April 2026559
May 2026408
June 20263912
July 20265315
August 20265015
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · St Helier
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime271
vehicle crime85
other theft51
public order46
drugs44
criminal damage arson30
burglary29
shoplifting27
robbery17
theft from the person12
other crime10
bicycle theft3
possession of weapons3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Merton →