Skip to content
Merton Counts — Merton, in numbers.Local help →
Merton Counts / Pollards Hill

Pollards Hill · Merton

Pollards Hill: your neighbourhood

Pollards Hill electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 34.1% here, compared with 50% across Merton (15.9 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 26% here, compared with 14% across Merton (11.5 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 19% here, compared with 29% across Merton (10 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

10.9%

21 March 2021 · Pollards Hill

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,270 out of 11,646.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.8%

21 March 2021 · Pollards Hill

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

445 out of 11,646.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

11,646

21 March 2021 · Pollards Hill

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

11,646 out of 11,646.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

34.1%

21 March 2021 · Pollards Hill

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,102 out of 9,087.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

58.5%

21 March 2021 · Pollards Hill

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,276 out of 3,889.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

21%

21 March 2021 · Pollards Hill

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

815 out of 3,889.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

34.9%

21 March 2021 · Pollards Hill

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,170 out of 9,090.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

59.8%

21 March 2021 · Pollards Hill

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,436 out of 9,090.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.6%

21 March 2021 · Pollards Hill

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

331 out of 9,090.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

20%

21 March 2021 · Pollards Hill

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,819 out of 9,087.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

19%

21 March 2021 · Pollards Hill

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

742 out of 3,889.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

12.2%

21 March 2021 · Pollards Hill

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,112 out of 9,090.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

26%

21 March 2021 · Pollards Hill

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,001 out of 3,889.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

5.3%

21 March 2021 · Pollards Hill

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

484 out of 9,090.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Pollards Hill ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

754 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 663 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Pollards Hill ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 52 mapped crimes in September 2024; 48 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Pollards Hill
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20245218
October 20244611
November 20243316
December 20245714
January 2025499
February 20254615
March 20255719
April 20258028
May 20256926
June 20256622
July 20255834
August 20255031
September 20256720
October 20255724
November 20255519
December 20258418
January 20267213
February 20267412
March 20265126
April 20267622
May 20265424
June 20265214
July 20266432
August 20264819
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Pollards Hill
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime343
vehicle crime76
criminal damage arson62
other theft60
burglary49
public order40
drugs39
robbery26
shoplifting23
other crime15
possession of weapons9
theft from the person8
bicycle theft4
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Merton →