Skip to content
Merton Counts — Merton, in numbers.Local help →

Merton, in numbers

Average home prices reached £616,000 in Merton.

Merton council area. July 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

Merton is starting new council homes in Mitcham and Morden while preparing the larger Morden town-centre partnership. Smaller completed sports-pavilion improvements already provide facilities that local groups can use.

The short version

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Merton council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £88,578 in August 1996; £615,890 in July 2026. 595.3% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £88,000 to £616,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £6,000 less per home (0.9% lower).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Merton council area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199587,732
February 199585,500
March 199586,226
April 199585,508
May 199586,453
June 199586,272
July 199586,647
August 199586,353
September 199586,400
October 199585,058
November 199585,425
December 199585,070
January 199686,883
February 199686,011
March 199685,586
April 199687,692
May 199689,450
June 199690,383
July 199688,308
August 199688,578
September 199690,658
October 199693,547
November 199695,303
December 199695,121
January 199795,625
February 199796,804
March 199798,073
April 199799,434
May 1997100,467
June 1997101,856
July 1997103,994
August 1997105,150
September 1997105,668
October 1997104,360
November 1997106,287
December 1997109,890
January 1998112,545
February 1998111,621
March 1998112,795
April 1998113,601
May 1998115,494
June 1998116,136
July 1998116,141
August 1998118,885
September 1998117,881
October 1998118,300
November 1998116,812
December 1998115,827
January 1999116,811
February 1999116,944
March 1999122,736
April 1999124,455
May 1999127,440
June 1999128,560
July 1999130,626
August 1999134,172
September 1999136,943
October 1999139,667
November 1999141,724
December 1999143,645
January 2000147,185
February 2000151,599
March 2000155,408
April 2000158,539
May 2000161,444
June 2000162,852
July 2000167,648
August 2000170,079
September 2000171,419
October 2000167,680
November 2000166,100
December 2000164,807
January 2001167,241
February 2001168,602
March 2001172,598
April 2001173,326
May 2001173,827
June 2001176,168
July 2001180,395
August 2001184,004
September 2001183,457
October 2001184,962
November 2001187,543
December 2001190,706
January 2002192,706
February 2002193,912
March 2002196,830
April 2002198,159
May 2002201,861
June 2002204,972
July 2002210,693
August 2002215,486
September 2002220,139
October 2002221,948
November 2002225,662
December 2002228,214
January 2003232,470
February 2003232,252
March 2003231,084
April 2003229,896
May 2003230,551
June 2003231,936
July 2003235,793
August 2003238,481
September 2003240,732
October 2003239,162
November 2003241,848
December 2003242,962
January 2004248,272
February 2004246,358
March 2004243,568
April 2004244,892
May 2004247,232
June 2004255,100
July 2004257,158
August 2004262,152
September 2004266,305
October 2004264,282
November 2004261,600
December 2004257,358
January 2005259,678
February 2005261,482
March 2005262,385
April 2005261,838
May 2005263,677
June 2005263,724
July 2005265,438
August 2005264,950
September 2005266,722
October 2005264,332
November 2005261,994
December 2005262,655
January 2006260,921
February 2006263,953
March 2006263,221
April 2006269,496
May 2006270,888
June 2006272,484
July 2006275,191
August 2006279,012
September 2006283,789
October 2006282,792
November 2006286,089
December 2006289,679
January 2007296,274
February 2007300,158
March 2007302,813
April 2007307,618
May 2007313,069
June 2007318,996
July 2007321,219
August 2007330,366
September 2007334,851
October 2007337,846
November 2007329,243
December 2007328,406
January 2008330,684
February 2008334,270
March 2008335,981
April 2008335,396
May 2008334,015
June 2008333,543
July 2008327,455
August 2008323,454
September 2008314,483
October 2008308,538
November 2008291,890
December 2008287,275
January 2009290,556
February 2009297,051
March 2009294,128
April 2009280,813
May 2009278,107
June 2009272,172
July 2009279,105
August 2009290,293
September 2009299,536
October 2009301,290
November 2009300,310
December 2009300,639
January 2010305,942
February 2010303,172
March 2010311,797
April 2010314,596
May 2010322,217
June 2010323,345
July 2010326,763
August 2010328,153
September 2010332,093
October 2010332,958
November 2010327,620
December 2010319,667
January 2011320,129
February 2011318,948
March 2011321,407
April 2011319,497
May 2011325,169
June 2011324,766
July 2011327,929
August 2011335,107
September 2011341,783
October 2011338,839
November 2011329,555
December 2011322,979
January 2012322,470
February 2012325,203
March 2012326,929
April 2012328,116
May 2012334,343
June 2012340,579
July 2012345,723
August 2012348,633
September 2012348,861
October 2012351,086
November 2012343,694
December 2012347,467
January 2013352,443
February 2013356,557
March 2013351,091
April 2013350,166
May 2013353,960
June 2013363,523
July 2013370,969
August 2013381,940
September 2013389,641
October 2013383,833
November 2013381,603
December 2013384,011
January 2014403,920
February 2014412,769
March 2014419,175
April 2014425,411
May 2014436,435
June 2014456,493
July 2014466,123
August 2014483,287
September 2014477,793
October 2014480,128
November 2014464,144
December 2014461,688
January 2015453,756
February 2015459,562
March 2015465,000
April 2015468,157
May 2015475,045
June 2015476,351
July 2015496,653
August 2015501,747
September 2015513,463
October 2015513,158
November 2015523,646
December 2015524,760
January 2016520,952
February 2016516,098
March 2016529,364
April 2016538,567
May 2016549,564
June 2016548,747
July 2016546,386
August 2016545,025
September 2016540,784
October 2016539,073
November 2016522,918
December 2016519,838
January 2017516,740
February 2017529,971
March 2017529,392
April 2017547,546
May 2017550,245
June 2017556,448
July 2017544,824
August 2017553,089
September 2017556,214
October 2017570,933
November 2017561,994
December 2017552,808
January 2018534,932
February 2018529,455
March 2018529,044
April 2018528,534
May 2018536,509
June 2018551,805
July 2018569,502
August 2018567,454
September 2018560,800
October 2018557,080
November 2018555,951
December 2018555,899
January 2019547,683
February 2019555,908
March 2019540,206
April 2019535,976
May 2019520,741
June 2019531,247
July 2019537,101
August 2019551,887
September 2019550,729
October 2019542,983
November 2019532,088
December 2019529,125
January 2020534,167
February 2020535,206
March 2020545,738
April 2020543,893
May 2020553,608
June 2020558,828
July 2020564,788
August 2020565,302
September 2020566,320
October 2020578,074
November 2020586,643
December 2020590,786
January 2021585,559
February 2021573,524
March 2021573,553
April 2021571,643
May 2021570,921
June 2021570,417
July 2021564,831
August 2021571,732
September 2021575,002
October 2021590,326
November 2021593,139
December 2021600,159
January 2022592,531
February 2022588,792
March 2022581,521
April 2022585,365
May 2022589,621
June 2022593,288
July 2022603,815
August 2022612,668
September 2022616,610
October 2022614,668
November 2022619,210
December 2022616,849
January 2023609,944
February 2023604,410
March 2023598,923
April 2023603,605
May 2023603,474
June 2023608,565
July 2023612,760
August 2023614,416
September 2023608,570
October 2023602,531
November 2023600,510
December 2023599,041
January 2024585,287
February 2024573,828
March 2024577,366
April 2024589,958
May 2024601,119
June 2024606,068
July 2024614,707
August 2024623,285
September 2024622,395
October 2024619,169
November 2024606,944
December 2024614,666
January 2025615,073
February 2025627,768
March 2025617,204
April 2025613,162
May 2025604,982
June 2025609,436
July 2025621,595
August 2025623,304
September 2025624,198
October 2025614,540
November 2025619,315
December 2025613,365
January 2026619,566
February 2026614,056
March 2026616,935
April 2026609,725
May 2026604,796
June 2026615,210
July 2026615,890
Source →

People living in the area

218,891

Mid-2025 · Merton council area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Average home price

£616,000

July 2026 · Merton council area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £615,890.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£2,172

August 2026 · Merton council area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →
Compare nearby places and England →

Look beneath the average

Homes rented privately

15.7% to 42.1%

Homes rented privately ranged from 15.7% in Lower Morden to 42.1% in Hillside — a gap of 26.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Lower Morden15.7%6454,106
Cannon Hill18.8%6633,520
Pollards Hill19.1%7423,889
Ravensbury21%7203,436
West Barnes21.4%8323,889
Merton Park24.1%7373,056
Village25.5%1,2304,822
Longthornton25.8%1,0604,106
St Helier25.8%1,0554,084
Figge's Marsh26.1%1,1004,212
Cricket Green26.7%1,1324,236
Wimbledon Park29.9%1,2614,221
Wandle32%7842,452
Raynes Park33.1%1,6965,123
Lavender Fields34%1,4604,298
Wimbledon Town & Dundonald35.1%1,7995,120
Graveney37.7%1,5764,178
Abbey38.4%1,7144,461
Colliers Wood41.2%1,9604,760
Hillside42.1%1,5833,759
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

1.9% to 4.9%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 1.9% in Wimbledon Town & Dundonald to 4.9% in Cricket Green — a gap of 3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Wimbledon Town & Dundonald1.9%25212,965
Wimbledon Park2%22011,071
Abbey2.4%25810,534
Village2.6%30311,804
Hillside2.7%2238,240
Merton Park2.7%2288,294
Raynes Park2.8%34312,299
West Barnes3%31910,609
Graveney3.2%37611,835
Lower Morden3.3%37411,343
Cannon Hill3.4%3369,793
Colliers Wood3.7%43011,560
Pollards Hill3.8%44511,646
Wandle3.9%2165,604
Longthornton3.9%46011,901
Lavender Fields4.2%47911,369
Figge's Marsh4.3%50411,809
St Helier4.4%49411,311
Ravensbury4.9%4679,481
Cricket Green4.9%57811,719
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

8.1% to 21.9%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 8.1% in Abbey to 21.9% in Village — a gap of 13.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Abbey8.1%85710,534
Lavender Fields8.6%98311,370
Wandle9.3%5205,601
Colliers Wood9.3%1,07811,559
Wimbledon Park9.9%1,09311,071
St Helier10.3%1,16011,312
Wimbledon Town & Dundonald10.3%1,33312,967
Figge's Marsh10.8%1,27111,809
Pollards Hill10.9%1,27011,646
Cricket Green11.1%1,29511,716
Graveney11.6%1,37311,835
Longthornton12.1%1,44311,904
Raynes Park12.8%1,57512,302
Ravensbury13.4%1,2689,480
West Barnes14.6%1,55310,610
Hillside15.9%1,3088,242
Cannon Hill16.5%1,6209,791
Lower Morden17.1%1,93611,339
Merton Park18.7%1,5488,293
Village21.9%2,58611,804
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Explore all 20 wards →

What could change things?

The action plan connects local evidence to proposed next steps. Announced projects and proposed responses are shown separately.

strength

Make the improved pavilions useful to local groups

Completed kitchen and changing improvements support community activity.

Proposed response: Keep booking and access affordable and clear.

Evidence

What could help →

weakness

Match new housing to different household sizes

The three council-housing sites contain different types of homes.

Proposed response: Use allocation planning to match the mix to residents’ needs.

Evidence

What could help →

opportunity

Set clear public benefits before choosing a partner

Morden is at the procurement stage, before a full development programme.

Proposed response: Make affordable housing, public space and service requirements clear.

Evidence

What could help →
Read the action plan →

Local work to follow

Morden town centre

Remaking Morden

The programme is preparing a long-term plan for homes, services and public space.

Development-partner procurement programme agreed · evidence dated 2026-09-21

Responsible body: Merton Council

What the source says: The 21 September 2026 decision notes a town-centre vision and procurement timetable. It targets formal procurement in November 2026; no partner appointment or completed redevelopment is inferred.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named project location only. No verified current ward impact footprint; no ward-wide effect is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Morden Town Centre Regeneration →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Set clear public benefits before choosing a partner →

Protect town-centre trading during a long rebuild →

Make room for homes people can afford →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Raleigh Gardens and Elm Nursery, Mitcham; Farm Road, Morden

First phase of new council homes

Three sites will provide affordable rented homes.

Construction start announced in June 2026 · evidence dated 2026-06-17

Responsible body: Merton Council

What the source says: The announcement lists 36 homes at Raleigh Gardens, 21 at Elm Nursery and 18 at Farm Road. Completion is expected in 2027 and is not recorded as achieved.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named project location only. No verified current ward impact footprint; no ward-wide effect is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Construction starts on new council homes →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Match new housing to different household sizes →

Make room for homes people can afford →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Canons House and Grounds; King George’s Playing Fields, Morden

Sports-pavilion improvements

Local groups can use improved pavilion facilities.

Kitchen and changing improvements completed · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: Merton Council

What the source says: The January 2026 council magazine confirms the kitchen and changing work is complete and available for use. Separate future sports-hall or pitch plans are not counted as delivered.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named project location only. No verified current ward impact footprint; no ward-wide effect is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

In Merton: more places to play →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Make the improved pavilions useful to local groups →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →
All reviewed projects →

What this local evidence covers

3 reviewed plans and projects

2 have a source-dated stage; 0 have some funding evidence; 0 have some cost evidence. These counts do not prove that funding or costs are complete.

Check each project →

0 verified ward links

Project locations cannot be treated as a map of who benefits. Each record explains any verified ward association.

Read the sources and limits →
What is still missing

The reviewed local schemes are a selected evidence collection, not a complete council capital programme.

Current service capacity, incomes, waiting lists, school demand and project outcomes need additional verified local evidence before firm claims can be made.

These are selected council-sourced projects, not the whole council programme.

The suggested action sequences are analysis, not approved budgets or delivery commitments.

Project locations have not been verified as ward impact footprints. Empty cost or funding fields mean no reviewed figure, not zero.